Friday, 21 October 2011

Victorian Community History Awards 2011


OVERALL WINNER 2011
The People of Budj Bim Gunditjmara people with Gib Wettenhall em PRESS Publishing, Heywood, 2010








BEST PRINT PUBLICATION: COMMERCIAL Category Winner
The Victorian Bush: its ‘original and natural’ condition by Ron Hateley Polybractea Press, Melbourne, 2010

Commendations
1835: the Founding of Melbourne & the Conquest of Australia by James Boyce
‘A Whole New World’: 100 Years of Education at University High School by Carolyn Rasmussen
‘The Wealth Beneath Their Feet’: a Family on the Castlemaine Goldfields by Marjorie Theobald
Summer Walk: Sale Botanic Gardens & Lake Guthridge by Ann and Peter Synan

BEST PRINT PUBLICATION: SELF OR COMMUNITY PUBLICATION Category Winner
The Catalysts: Change and Continuity 1910-2010 by Anne Longmire Published by the Author and The Catalysts, Melbourne, 2011

Commendations
Welcome to Little Europe: Displaced Persons and the North Camp by Josef Sestokas
Water: the Vital Element. 150 Years of Shepparton’s Growth by Martin Summons Marvellous Melbourne and Me: Living in Melbourne in the 20th Century by Bruce McBrien
They Fished in Wooden Boats: a History of Port Franklin District and the Fishing Families by Neil Everitt

BEST COLLABORATIVE/COMMUNITY WORK Category Winner
Our Boys at the Front, The Mornington Peninsula at War 1914-18 from the pages of the Peninsula Post, Book & DVD by Michael Collins and others, Mornington & District Historical Society, 2011

Commendations
Burke and Wills Memorial Fountain: Linking Local History to a National Story, Sovereign Hill Museums Association
The Goldfields Stories The Girl from Carisbrook. - Website, Community Museums Program
Greek Journeys Through Bonegilla by Bruce Pennay
The Thomas Martin Letter: Memories of Strangways and Newstead by Liz Coady

BEST COMMUNITY RESEARCH, REGISTER, RECORDS Category Winner
I Succeeded Once’: The Aboriginal Protectorate on the Mornington Peninsula, 1839-1840 by Marie Hansen Fels ANU E-Press and Aboriginal History with Aboriginal Affairs Victoria, Canberra, 2011

Commendations
Victorian Naval Forces Muster, Friends of the Cerberus
Hope and Hardship: an Account of Soldier and Closer Settlement in the Katandra District 1919 to 1933, Katandra and District History Group
The Murder Victims: Fate’s Wicked Child, Friends of Cheltenham and Regional Cemeteries

BEST WALK/TOUR Category Winner
Henry Handel Richardson in Maldon by Peter Cuffley, Helen McBurney, Geoff Palmer & Janey Runci Published by the Authors, Maldon, 2010

Commendations Spa Country: Victoria’s Mineral Springs, Edward and Maura Wishart and others
Discover the Other Side of the Tracks in Flemington, Flemington Association
3 Self-Guided Tour Pamphlets: Best of the Best, Famous Artists, Untimely Ends, Friends of Boroondara Cemetery

BEST EXHIBIT OR MULTIMEDIA Category Winner
Mameloshn: How Yiddish Made a Home in Melbourne. The Jewish Museum of Australia

Commendations ‘Discovering Melbourne’s Chinatown: Our History and Heritage’, Museum of Chinese Australian History
RDNS Reflections. Book and Website, Royal District Nursing Service
Beeac Heritage Windmill Park, Beeac Heritage Windmill Park Committee

JUDGE’S SPECIAL PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE
Early Navigators of Bass Strait, 1770-1803, by Gregory Eccleston and others Map produced by the Office of Surveyor-General Victoria, 2010

Special Commendation
John Abraham and His Everlasting Windmills by Hugh Sloane.

No comments: